FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 3rd October 2018

AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

5 - 0

iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 2nds

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 5

iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 2nds 0



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 5 iSPORTS ROCHDALE SACRED HEART ACADEMY MEN's 2nds 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’B’ team opened their AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East) league programme with a 5-0 home win against iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Academy Men’s 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

For the opening half-hour, the visitors were in contention. Only wayward finishing prevented them from taking a deserved lead.

The opening goal, however, came for the home side, on 31 minutes. Khadim Thiam went for a surging run down the left and crossed for LEONEL PINTO ROCHA to force the ball home from close range.

On 47 minutes, it was 2-0. The Young Reds won a free-kick on the edge of the penalty area and LUCAS MARTIN’s low free-kick curled inside the far upright.

On 53 minutes, it was 3-0. KHADIM THIAM latched on to a long clearance before netting easily.

On 64 minutes, the home side made it 4-0. A long free-kick from Dylan Blackledge was met by KHADIM THIAM who finished well from just inside the six yard area.

And it was KHADIM THIAM who completed a well-deserved hat-trick, when he netted his third on 79 minutes.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’B’ team are next in action with a home league fixture against Ashton on Mersey School Men’s 1sts on Friday 12th October 2018, KO 2 pm.


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’B’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Jose NSINGI
3) Bailey GRAY
4) Dylan STOCKLEY
5) Daniel McHale
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
8) Charlie BURKE
9) Khadim THIAM
10) Lucas MARTINS
11) Leonel Pinto ROCHA

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Clinton MGBEMERE (For No. 11 - 68 mins)
15) Luke SETH (For No. 10 - 68 mins)
16) Taylor WHITBY (For No. 2 - 60 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

10) Lucas MARTINS (Back on for No. 7 - 74 mins)
11) Leonel Pinto ROCHA (Back on for No. 9 - 80 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 5 iSPORTS ROCHDALE SACRED HEART ACADEMY MEN's 2nds 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’B’ team opened their AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East) league programme with a 5-0 home win against iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Academy Men’s 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

For the opening half-hour, the visitors were in contention. Only wayward finishing prevented them from taking a deserved lead.

The opening goal, however, came for the home side, on 31 minutes. Khadim Thiam went for a surging run down the left and crossed for LEONEL PINTO ROCHA to force the ball home from close range.

On 47 minutes, it was 2-0. The Young Reds won a free-kick on the edge of the penalty area and LUCAS MARTIN’s low free-kick curled inside the far upright.

On 53 minutes, it was 3-0. KHADIM THIAM latched on to a long clearance before netting easily.

On 64 minutes, the home side made it 4-0. A long free-kick from Dylan Blackledge was met by KHADIM THIAM who finished well from just inside the six yard area.

And it was KHADIM THIAM who completed a well-deserved hat-trick, when he netted his third on 79 minutes.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’B’ team are next in action with a home league fixture against Ashton on Mersey School Men’s 1sts on Friday 12th October 2018, KO 2 pm.


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’B’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Jose NSINGI
3) Bailey GRAY
4) Dylan STOCKLEY
5) Daniel McHale
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
8) Charlie BURKE
9) Khadim THIAM
10) Lucas MARTINS
11) Leonel Pinto ROCHA

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Clinton MGBEMERE (For No. 11 - 68 mins)
15) Luke SETH (For No. 10 - 68 mins)
16) Taylor WHITBY (For No. 2 - 60 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

10) Lucas MARTINS (Back on for No. 7 - 74 mins)
11) Leonel Pinto ROCHA (Back on for No. 9 - 80 mins)