FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 21st August 2019

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Youth

1 - 1

Romulus Youth

 

Attendance: 7

FCUM Youth 1

Romulus Youth 1



Attendance: 7
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1 ROMULUS FC YOUTH 1

Honours were even as FC United of Manchester Youth held Romulus FC Youth to a hard fought one-one draw in Wednesday afternoon’s latest pre-season match on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The Young Reds opened the scoring after just 8 minutes. George Barboza went on a mazy run down the inside left channel before sending over a pinpoint cross for CALEB ADENUGA to crash the ball home from close range at the far post.


Josa Osa-Oni (Central in Blue kit) in action for FC United of Manchester Youth team vs Romulus FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).


Emmanuel Ujahchuku looks to play the ball to a team-mate for FC United of Manchester Youth team vs Romulus FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

The visitors drew level on 25 minutes. Romulus won a free kick on the edge of the home penalty area and up stepped ROBERT HANNA to curl an unstoppable free kick past Lenny Fieldhouse in the FC United goal.

Both sides went close in the remaining hour or so but the respective defences held firm.

FC United of Manchester Youth are back in action on Wednesday 28th August 2019 when they host an Oldham Athletic Youth XI on the Broadhurst Park 3G (KO 11 a.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Lenny FIELDHOUSE (GK)
2) Josa OSA-ONI
3) Michael OLAYINKA
4) James HICKEY
5) ish JOBE
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Zaid BAROUDI (Captain)
8) Ellis O’REILLY
10) George BARBOZA
11) Mason BEARD
12) Caleb ADENUGA

SUBSTITUTES:-

13) Mason WALKER (GK) (For No. 1 - 76 mins)
14 (*) Jerry ARTHUR (For No. 19 - 59 mins)
14) (**) Favour BOLAJI (For No. 7 - 32 mins)
15) Christian EDOKPAYI (For No. 12 - 32 mins)
16) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 6 - 66 mins)
17) Taylor BOWLES (For No. 2 - 76 mins)
18) Alfie CLARKE (For No. 8 - 59 mins)
19) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 11 - 32 mins)
20) Israel AGHAHOWA (For No. 3 - 61 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

7) Zaid BAROUDI (Back on for No. 10 - 76 mins)
11) Mason BEARD (Back on for No. 15 - 76 mins)
12) Caleb ADENUGA (Back on for No. 14 (**) - 76 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 1 ROMULUS FC YOUTH 1

Honours were even as FC United of Manchester Youth held Romulus FC Youth to a hard fought one-one draw in Wednesday afternoon’s latest pre-season match on the Broadhurst Park 3G.

The Young Reds opened the scoring after just 8 minutes. George Barboza went on a mazy run down the inside left channel before sending over a pinpoint cross for CALEB ADENUGA to crash the ball home from close range at the far post.


Josa Osa-Oni (Central in Blue kit) in action for FC United of Manchester Youth team vs Romulus FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).


Emmanuel Ujahchuku looks to play the ball to a team-mate for FC United of Manchester Youth team vs Romulus FC Youth (Photo credit: Alicia Day).

The visitors drew level on 25 minutes. Romulus won a free kick on the edge of the home penalty area and up stepped ROBERT HANNA to curl an unstoppable free kick past Lenny Fieldhouse in the FC United goal.

Both sides went close in the remaining hour or so but the respective defences held firm.

FC United of Manchester Youth are back in action on Wednesday 28th August 2019 when they host an Oldham Athletic Youth XI on the Broadhurst Park 3G (KO 11 a.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Lenny FIELDHOUSE (GK)
2) Josa OSA-ONI
3) Michael OLAYINKA
4) James HICKEY
5) ish JOBE
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Zaid BAROUDI (Captain)
8) Ellis O’REILLY
10) George BARBOZA
11) Mason BEARD
12) Caleb ADENUGA

SUBSTITUTES:-

13) Mason WALKER (GK) (For No. 1 - 76 mins)
14 (*) Jerry ARTHUR (For No. 19 - 59 mins)
14) (**) Favour BOLAJI (For No. 7 - 32 mins)
15) Christian EDOKPAYI (For No. 12 - 32 mins)
16) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 6 - 66 mins)
17) Taylor BOWLES (For No. 2 - 76 mins)
18) Alfie CLARKE (For No. 8 - 59 mins)
19) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 11 - 32 mins)
20) Israel AGHAHOWA (For No. 3 - 61 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

7) Zaid BAROUDI (Back on for No. 10 - 76 mins)
11) Mason BEARD (Back on for No. 15 - 76 mins)
12) Caleb ADENUGA (Back on for No. 14 (**) - 76 mins)