FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' 2 MACCLESFIELD FC ACADEMY 2nds 0
FC United of Manchester Academy 'B' team registered a 2-0 home win against Macclesfield FC Academy in their penultimate fixture in their latest Friday Friendly Development fixture.
Despite Iaia Balde crashing a 20th minute penalty against the visitors' crossbar after having been tripped, the Young Reds eventually came good in the second half.
First GOLD BADMUS burst through the Macclesfield defence to put FC United a goal up on 71 minutes, before CALLUM SHAW added a second on 87 minutes after latching on to a Dyllan Clarke free kick, to make the final score 2-0.
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM:-
1) Alfie MARTINE (GK)
2) Tom LINDSAY
3) Noel JUNG (Captain)
4) Frankie BOLGER
5) Serigne NDIAYE
6) Glen KIZOTO
7) Iaia BALDE
8) Rafa JALO
9) Gold BADMUS
10) Alex CANNING
11) Dyllan CLARKE
SUBSTITUTIONS:-
12) Callum SHAW (For No. 2 - 72 mins)
17) Lewis URSA (For No. 7 - 72 mins)
16) George KAMARA (For No. 11 - 83 mins)
18) Mo WORKU (For No. 6 - 61 mins)
ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-
11) Dyllan CLARKE (Back on for No. 16 - 72 mins) (Cautioned - 75 mins)
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' 2 MACCLESFIELD FC ACADEMY 2nds 0
FC United of Manchester Academy 'B' team registered a 2-0 home win against Macclesfield FC Academy in their penultimate fixture in their latest Friday Friendly Development fixture.
Despite Iaia Balde crashing a 20th minute penalty against the visitors' crossbar after having been tripped, the Young Reds eventually came good in the second half.
First GOLD BADMUS burst through the Macclesfield defence to put FC United a goal up on 71 minutes, before CALLUM SHAW added a second on 87 minutes after latching on to a Dyllan Clarke free kick, to make the final score 2-0.
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM:-
1) Alfie MARTINE (GK)
2) Tom LINDSAY
3) Noel JUNG (Captain)
4) Frankie BOLGER
5) Serigne NDIAYE
6) Glen KIZOTO
7) Iaia BALDE
8) Rafa JALO
9) Gold BADMUS
10) Alex CANNING
11) Dyllan CLARKE
SUBSTITUTIONS:-
12) Callum SHAW (For No. 2 - 72 mins)
17) Lewis URSA (For No. 7 - 72 mins)
16) George KAMARA (For No. 11 - 83 mins)
18) Mo WORKU (For No. 6 - 61 mins)
ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-
11) Dyllan CLARKE (Back on for No. 16 - 72 mins) (Cautioned - 75 mins)