FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Wednesday 13th March 2019

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Poolfoot Farm Sports & Leisure Complex, Butts Road, Thornton. Fylde Coast. FY5 4HX


PDA Lancashire Men’s 1sts

8 - 2

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: N/K

PDA Lancashire Men’s 1sts 8

FCUM Academy 2



Attendance: N/K
PDA LANCASHIRE MEN's 1sts 8 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2

PDA Lancashire Men’s 1sts completed a comfortable home and away league double over the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team with this rather one-sided 8-2 home win in Wednesday’s AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league meeting on the Poolfoot Farm 3G, in Thornton-Cleveleys on the Fylde Coast.

The home side took full advantage of the tricky, blustery conditions which were in their favour in the first half, and were deservedly 6-0 up by the interval, with goals scored on 2 minutes, 5 minutes, 12 minutes, 27 minutes, 35 minutes and 40 minutes.

The Young Reds then rallied in the opening stages of the second half and temporarily reduced the arrears with two goals inside a minute. First ZAID BAROUDI headed home from a corner on 74 minutes before LEO PINTO ROCHA broke away from the half way line on 75 minutes to slide the ball past the home ’keeper to make it 6-2.

However, two late goals by the home side on 89 minutes (from the penalty spot) and then on 90 minutes restored PDA Lancashire’s six goal advantage at the final whistle.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in action with an away league fixture against Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts on Wednesday 27th March 2019.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Lionel FYLLA SAINT-EUDES
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Kevin ZOKOU
7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU
8) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Captain)
9) Mason BEARD
10) George BARBOSA
11) Kai O’NEILL

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Jose NSINGI (For No. 9 - 69 mins)
14) Clinton MGBEMERE (For No. 7 - 80 mins)
16) Zaid BAROUDI (For No. 2 - 64 mins)
17) Charlie BURKE (For No. 4 - 36 mins)
18) Leo Pinto ROCHA (For No. 11 - Half-time)

PDA LANCASHIRE MEN's 1sts 8 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2

PDA Lancashire Men’s 1sts completed a comfortable home and away league double over the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team with this rather one-sided 8-2 home win in Wednesday’s AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league meeting on the Poolfoot Farm 3G, in Thornton-Cleveleys on the Fylde Coast.

The home side took full advantage of the tricky, blustery conditions which were in their favour in the first half, and were deservedly 6-0 up by the interval, with goals scored on 2 minutes, 5 minutes, 12 minutes, 27 minutes, 35 minutes and 40 minutes.

The Young Reds then rallied in the opening stages of the second half and temporarily reduced the arrears with two goals inside a minute. First ZAID BAROUDI headed home from a corner on 74 minutes before LEO PINTO ROCHA broke away from the half way line on 75 minutes to slide the ball past the home ’keeper to make it 6-2.

However, two late goals by the home side on 89 minutes (from the penalty spot) and then on 90 minutes restored PDA Lancashire’s six goal advantage at the final whistle.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in action with an away league fixture against Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts on Wednesday 27th March 2019.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Lionel FYLLA SAINT-EUDES
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Kevin ZOKOU
7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU
8) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Captain)
9) Mason BEARD
10) George BARBOSA
11) Kai O’NEILL

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Jose NSINGI (For No. 9 - 69 mins)
14) Clinton MGBEMERE (For No. 7 - 80 mins)
16) Zaid BAROUDI (For No. 2 - 64 mins)
17) Charlie BURKE (For No. 4 - 36 mins)
18) Leo Pinto ROCHA (For No. 11 - Half-time)