FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 10th October 2018

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

2 - 5

The Football College, Bury FC, Men’s 1sts

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 2

The Football College, Bury FC, Men’s 1sts 5



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2 THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE , BURY FC, MEN's 1sts 5

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team went down to a 2-5 home defeat against The Football College (Bury FC) Men’s 1sts on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon in their latest AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) League fixture.

Despite conceding an opening goal to the visitors after just three minutes, the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team rallied and scored an equaliser on 17 minutes when ELLIS O’REILLY blasted home a 25 yarder after a corner had only been half-cleared and then went 2-1 up when ZAID BAROUDI headed home from a Dylan Blackledge cross on 30 minutes.

Unfortunately, the Young Reds were unable to build upon their advantage in the second half, and on 62 minutes, the visitors drew level when a 25 yard free kick found the back of the FC United net via the crossbar,

On 69 minutes, the Bury FC college outfit regained the lead when a corner wasn’t cleared properly and on 82 minutes, it was 4-2, again from a corner.

A further goal for the visitors on 83 minutes made sure of the final result, 5-2 in favour of The Football College (Bury FC) Men’s 1sts.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s next fixture is an away ECFA Men’s Knockout Cup tie against The Football College (Manchester) Men’s 1sts team at Goshen Sport Centre, Bury (KO 1 pm).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Ellis O’REILLY
3) Caleb ADENUGA
4) David EDWARDS (Captain)
5) Bailey GRAY
6) Kevin ZOKOU
7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU
8) Declan SWEENEY
9) Zaid BAROUDI
10) George BARBOSA
18) Hamza SABATI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (for No. 7 - 29 mins)
14) Dylan STOCKLEY (for No. 2 - 85 mins)
16) Michael OLAYINKA (for No. 3 - 34 mins)
17) Lucas MARTINS (for No. 10 - 89 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Back on for No. 9 - 42 mins)
9) Zaid BAROUDI (Back on for No. 7 - 53 mins)
3) Caleb ADENUGA (Back on for No, 18 - 62 mins)
18) Hamza SABATI (Back on for No. 3 - 71 mins)
10) George BARBOSA (Back on for No. 8 - 90 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2 THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE , BURY FC, MEN's 1sts 5

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team went down to a 2-5 home defeat against The Football College (Bury FC) Men’s 1sts on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon in their latest AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) League fixture.

Despite conceding an opening goal to the visitors after just three minutes, the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team rallied and scored an equaliser on 17 minutes when ELLIS O’REILLY blasted home a 25 yarder after a corner had only been half-cleared and then went 2-1 up when ZAID BAROUDI headed home from a Dylan Blackledge cross on 30 minutes.

Unfortunately, the Young Reds were unable to build upon their advantage in the second half, and on 62 minutes, the visitors drew level when a 25 yard free kick found the back of the FC United net via the crossbar,

On 69 minutes, the Bury FC college outfit regained the lead when a corner wasn’t cleared properly and on 82 minutes, it was 4-2, again from a corner.

A further goal for the visitors on 83 minutes made sure of the final result, 5-2 in favour of The Football College (Bury FC) Men’s 1sts.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s next fixture is an away ECFA Men’s Knockout Cup tie against The Football College (Manchester) Men’s 1sts team at Goshen Sport Centre, Bury (KO 1 pm).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Ellis O’REILLY
3) Caleb ADENUGA
4) David EDWARDS (Captain)
5) Bailey GRAY
6) Kevin ZOKOU
7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU
8) Declan SWEENEY
9) Zaid BAROUDI
10) George BARBOSA
18) Hamza SABATI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (for No. 7 - 29 mins)
14) Dylan STOCKLEY (for No. 2 - 85 mins)
16) Michael OLAYINKA (for No. 3 - 34 mins)
17) Lucas MARTINS (for No. 10 - 89 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

7) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Back on for No. 9 - 42 mins)
9) Zaid BAROUDI (Back on for No. 7 - 53 mins)
3) Caleb ADENUGA (Back on for No, 18 - 62 mins)
18) Hamza SABATI (Back on for No. 3 - 71 mins)
10) George BARBOSA (Back on for No. 8 - 90 mins)