FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Wednesday 20th February 2019

The National League U19 Alliance

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Youth

2 - 3

AFC Fylde Youth

 

Attendance: 23

FCUM Youth 2

AFC Fylde Youth 3



Attendance: 23
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 2 AFC FYLDE YOUTH 3

Ten man AFC Fylde Youth confounded the odds to record a hard fought 3-2 away win against FC United of Manchester Youth in Wednesday afternoon’s National League u19 Alliance ’J’ Division fixture at Broadhurst Park 3G, Manchester.

The Coasters were forced to play the final half-hour a man short after having made all their substitutions already.

And this was after ABDUL MUKTADIR had given FC United an early lead inside the opening two minutes collecting the ball from Niall Webb before coolly slotting the ball past Cameron Allison.

On 19 minutes, AFC Fylde Youth drew level when AARON AAITON latched onto a long free-kick before placing the ball past Tom Bamber at the second attempt.

Six minutes later, FC United Youth were back in front when Niall Webb again set up ABDUL MUKTADIR, who cut inside before lifting the ball into the top corner of the AFC Fylde net.

On 30 minutes, the visitors drew level again. Another through ball, and this time it was ALEX POPE supplying the finish to make it 2-2.

The next goal was to be crucial, and on 58 minutes, it was AFC Fylde who grabbed what proved to be the winner. Yet another long ball was pumped behind the FC United defence, which this time found SAM SCARTH who prodded home from just inside the penalty area.

FC United’s next National League u19 Alliance fixture is on Friday 22nd February 2019, when they travel over to play Chester FC Youth (KO 2 pm).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Josa OSA-ONI
3) Max LEWENS
4) Jan PALINKAS
5) Mason BREEZE
6) Marshall FOX
7) Dillon KIRKMAN (Cautioned - 18 mins)
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
9) Xavier IWEGBU
10) Niall WEBB
11) Abdul MUKTADIR

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (For No. 8 - 68 mins)
15) Olvy BELEZIKA (For No. 5 - 68 mins)
16) Ellis O’REILLY (For No. 7 - 68 mins)
17) George BARBOSA (For No. 6 - 68 mins)
18) Leo Pinto ROCHA (For No. 11 - 60 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH 2 AFC FYLDE YOUTH 3

Ten man AFC Fylde Youth confounded the odds to record a hard fought 3-2 away win against FC United of Manchester Youth in Wednesday afternoon’s National League u19 Alliance ’J’ Division fixture at Broadhurst Park 3G, Manchester.

The Coasters were forced to play the final half-hour a man short after having made all their substitutions already.

And this was after ABDUL MUKTADIR had given FC United an early lead inside the opening two minutes collecting the ball from Niall Webb before coolly slotting the ball past Cameron Allison.

On 19 minutes, AFC Fylde Youth drew level when AARON AAITON latched onto a long free-kick before placing the ball past Tom Bamber at the second attempt.

Six minutes later, FC United Youth were back in front when Niall Webb again set up ABDUL MUKTADIR, who cut inside before lifting the ball into the top corner of the AFC Fylde net.

On 30 minutes, the visitors drew level again. Another through ball, and this time it was ALEX POPE supplying the finish to make it 2-2.

The next goal was to be crucial, and on 58 minutes, it was AFC Fylde who grabbed what proved to be the winner. Yet another long ball was pumped behind the FC United defence, which this time found SAM SCARTH who prodded home from just inside the penalty area.

FC United’s next National League u19 Alliance fixture is on Friday 22nd February 2019, when they travel over to play Chester FC Youth (KO 2 pm).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER YOUTH TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Josa OSA-ONI
3) Max LEWENS
4) Jan PALINKAS
5) Mason BREEZE
6) Marshall FOX
7) Dillon KIRKMAN (Cautioned - 18 mins)
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
9) Xavier IWEGBU
10) Niall WEBB
11) Abdul MUKTADIR

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (For No. 8 - 68 mins)
15) Olvy BELEZIKA (For No. 5 - 68 mins)
16) Ellis O’REILLY (For No. 7 - 68 mins)
17) George BARBOSA (For No. 6 - 68 mins)
18) Leo Pinto ROCHA (For No. 11 - 60 mins)